Metro Area Children's Water Festival

Resources

CWF Learning stations presenters and websites.

Station A: Rainwater Simulator – Tom Petersen, John Crellin, Rodney Aaron and Jason Roth, USDA-Natural Resources Conservation Service; www.MN.NRCS.USDA.gov.

Station B: Healthy Natural EnvironmentsAllison Howe and Ecolab Volunteers, Project WET Foundation; www.projectwet.org.

Station C: Sniff Out Zebra Mussels – Julie Siems and Brent Grewe, MN Department of Natural Resources K-9 Enforcement Division; http://dnr.state.mn.us/enforcement/k9/index.html.

Station D: H2Olympics – Dana Raines, Rice Creek Watershed District; www.ricecreek.org.

Station E: Blue River – University of MN students and Master Naturalists or Krista Jensen, MN Department of Natural Resources-Fort Snelling State Park.

Station F: River: Crime Scene Investigation – Maria Lee, Samantha Herrick and Aislyn Keyes, MN Department of Natural Resources /Conservation Corps Minnesota; www.conservationcorps.org/adoptariver.

Station G: Buzz…Mosquitoes! – Mike McLean, Monica Wickelgren, Scott Grant and Brian Feldhake, Metropolitan Mosquito Control District; www.mmcd.org.

Station H: How Do Fish Get Mercury? – Bruce Monson and Carol Hubbard, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency; www.pca.state.mn.us.

Station I: Water Transport  – Emily Resseger and Dan Henely, Metropolitan Council Environmental Services; www.metrocouncil.org.

Station J: FLUSH! The Wastewater Story – Patti Craddock, Central States Water Environment Association; www.cswea.org.

Station K: The House that Jack Built – Richard Thron, Mantyla Well Drilling, Inc.; www.mantylawelldrilling.com.

Station L: Mystery of the Disappearing Waterfall  – Lyndon Torstenson and Karen Katz, Mississippi National River and Recreation Area (National Park Service); www.nps.gov/miss.

Station M: Macro Madness  – Maggie Karschnia, MN Wetland Health Evaluation Program, Dakota County; www.mnwhep.org.

Station N: World Water Monitoring Challenge – Anna Munson and Nate Fleischhacker, Central States Water Environment Association; www.cswea.org.

Station O: Water Quality: Is Your Understanding Crystal Clear? – Laurie Sovell and Josh Stock, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency; http://www.pca.state.mn.us/cmp.

Station P: Stream Creatures and Water Quality – Cassie Champion and Scott Haire, Metropolitan Council Environmental Services; www.metrocouncil.org.

Station Q: The Incredible Journey  – University of MN students and Master Naturalists.

Station S: Just Passing Through – Linda Radimecky, MN Department of Natural Resources-William O-Brien State Park, and Diane Harvey, MN Department of Natural Resources-Afton State Park; www.mndnr.gov/ or Mary Henke-Haney, Saint Paul Natural Resources; www.stpaul.gov/departments/parks-recreation/natural-resources.

Station T: Farmers: Stewards of Land and Water – Sue Knott, Agriculture in the Classroom, MN Department of Agriculture; www.mda.state.mn.us/kids.aspx.

Station AA: A Model Stream  – Kim Laing and Eileen Campbell, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency; www.pca.state.mn.us.

Station BB: Singing Rivers – Scott Sparlin, The Coalition for a Clean Minnesota River; ccmnriver.org.

Station CC: Stormwater Floodplain Model – Joe Waln, Lisa Buchli, Jen Oknich and Mike Welvaert, MN Association of Floodplain Managers; www.mnafpm.org.

Station DD: The Water Beneath Our Feet – Angie Hong and Lauren Hayden, Washington Conservation District; www.mnwcd.org/emwrep.

Station EE: Clean In, Clean Out: Prevent the Spread of Invasive Species – Tina Wolbers and Keegan Lund, MN Department of Natural Resources; www.mndnr/gov/AIS.

Station FF: Down the Dirty Drain – Kate Clayton, Daurius Mikroberts, Friends of the Mississippi River; www.fmr.org.

Station GG: Soap Science – Morgan Close and Ecolab Volunteers, Project WET Foundation; www.projectwet.org.

Station HH: The Watershed! – Terrie O’Dea, Susan Mayer and Erik Herberg, Metropolitan Council Environmental Services; www.metrocouncil.org.

Station II: A Cloud in a Jar? Weather in MN – Jeff Edmondson, KARE 11; www.kare11.com.

Station JJ: What’s in that water? – Alisa Reckinger,Mary Karius; Hennepin County; www.hennepin.us/environmentaleducation.

Station KK: Clean water comes from trees.  Really?  Really. – Teri Heyer, Cassie Kurtz and Jill Poknory, USDA Forest Service; www.fs.usda.gov/urban-connections.

Station LL: Catch a Wave! – John Bushey, Riley Lake Engineering, Inc.

Station MM: Water Jeopardy – Liz Kaufenberg and Alexis Donath, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency; www.seek.state.mn.us.

Station NN: H2O for Life: Students bringing water to schools around the world – Patty Hall, Chelsea Morrison and Judy Onufer, H20 for Life; www.h2oforlifeschools.org.

Stages 1 & 2: Water  Science Museum of Minnesota, schooloutreach@smm.org.

Environmental Education Resource Links

Federal Government

State Government